Kol Ramah Intercollegiate Broadcasting System Media Awards

Kol Ramah Awards

2015:

Best Social Media Director Management: NATIONAL FINALIST–Eric Leiderman

 

2016:

Best Faculty Advisor NATIONAL FINALIST: Yaniv Morozovsky.

Best Public Service Announcement “Educational Nature Camp”: NATIONAL FINALIST produced by Yaniv Morozovski (inspired by Wendy Rosen)

Best Station Promo: NATIONAL WINNER produced by Yaniv Morozovsky
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/kol-ramah-promos

 

2017:

Best Morning Show: NATIONAL FINALIST
Aaron Glassman and Eli Fraiman; Radio Nitzanim Campers 2016 Camp Ramah in the Berkshires
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/hayom-shehaya-edited

Best Live Music Broadcast: NATIONAL FINALIST
Jeff Weisz Featuring Jacob Sandler; Growing Pains Camp Ramah in the Berkshires
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/growing-pains-jeff-weisz-featuring-jacob-sandler

Best Station Promotional Poster: NATIONAL FINALIST
Yaniv Morozovsky and Eric Leiderman; Best Promotional Poster Camp Ramah in the Berkshires https://www.facebook.com/KolRamah/photos/a.1157948057591833.1073741828.360546400665340/1157948097591829/?type=3&theater

Best Sports Talk Program NATIONAL WINNER
Micah Fisher, Ben Horn Editor; Kiddush Cup Games Camp Ramah in the Berkshires http://kolramah.us/kiddush-cup-micah-fisher-editor-ben-horn/

Best Sports Pre/Post Game Show: NATIONAL WINNER
Sammy Sandler, Asher Lefell, Josh Weiss ,Daniel Rosenbaum, & Ben Perla; Palmer Day Post Game Show Camp Ramah in the Berkshires https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/coaches-corner-palmer-day-post-game-show

 

2018:

Best Live Music Show: NATIONAL WINNER
Visiting Orchestra from Nigun Halev, Hosted by Gesher 2017
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/nigunale-at-camp-ramah-motzei-shabbat-july-8-2017

Best Specialty Music Show: NATIONAL FINALIST
Jacob “Milk” Sandler, Jeff Weisz and Adam Weingarten,
Cinnamon Toast Brunch 3 Tracks
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/sets/cinnamon-toast-brunch-ep-on

Best Live Music Show: NATIONAL WINNER
Visiting Orchestra from Nigun Halev, Hosted by Gesher 2017
Live music broadcast Nigunal’e
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/nigunale-at-camp-ramah-motzei-shabbat-july-8-2017

Best Morning Show: NATIONAL FINALIST
“Hayom Shehaya” – Shorashim Campers Morning Show
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/hayom-shehaya-190717

Best News Feature Story: NATIONAL FINALIST
Liam Robbins, Galit Chesler, Millie Ackerman, Eidaen Hass, Sam
Rocket Launch with Dr. Danny Aviv
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/omanut-rocket-launch-with-dr-danny-aviv

Best Political News Coverage: NATIONAL FINALIST
Alexis Mayer, ,Zachary Richter,Joe Kaplan, Eric Friedland
International News
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/voice-over-intensives

Best News Promotion: NATIONAL FINALIST
Shorashim Campers Voice Over
July 4th Concert Promo
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/voice-over-intensives

Best Promo Series: NATIONAL FINALIST
Shorashim Campers – Camper Voice Overs
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/voice-over-intensives

Best Website: NATIONAL FINALIST
Web Designer and administrator Yaniv Morozovsky
Radio Kol Ramah – Website
http://kolramah.us/