Kol Ramah Intercollegiate Broadcasting System Media Awards

Kol Ramah Awards

2015:

Best Social Media Director Management: NATIONAL FINALIST–Eric Leiderman

2016:

Best Faculty Advisor NATIONAL FINALIST: Yaniv Morozovsky.

Best Public Service Announcement “Educational Nature Camp”: NATIONAL FINALIST produced by Yaniv Morozovski (inspired by Wendy Rosen)

Best Station Promo: NATIONAL WINNER produced by Yaniv Morozovsky
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/kol-ramah-promos

2017:

Best Morning Show: NATIONAL FINALIST
Aaron Glassman and Eli Fraiman; Radio Nitzanim Campers 2016 Camp Ramah in the Berkshires
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/hayom-shehaya-edited

Best Live Music Broadcast: NATIONAL FINALIST
Jeff Weisz Featuring Jacob Sandler; Growing Pains Camp Ramah in the Berkshires
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/growing-pains-jeff-weisz-featuring-jacob-sandler

Best Station Promotional Poster: NATIONAL FINALIST
Yaniv Morozovsky and Eric Leiderman; Best Promotional Poster Camp Ramah in the Berkshires https://www.facebook.com/KolRamah/photos/a.1157948057591833.1073741828.360546400665340/1157948097591829/?type=3&theater

Best Sports Talk Program NATIONAL WINNER
Micah Fisher, Ben Horn Editor; Kiddush Cup Games Camp Ramah in the Berkshires http://kolramah.us/kiddush-cup-micah-fisher-editor-ben-horn/

Best Sports Pre/Post Game Show: NATIONAL WINNER
Sammy Sandler, Asher Lefell, Josh Weiss ,Daniel Rosenbaum, & Ben Perla; Palmer Day Post Game Show Camp Ramah in the Berkshires https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/coaches-corner-palmer-day-post-game-show

2018:

Best Live Music Show: NATIONAL WINNER
Visiting Orchestra from Nigun Halev, Hosted by Gesher 2017
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/nigunale-at-camp-ramah-motzei-shabbat-july-8-2017

Best Specialty Music Show: NATIONAL FINALIST
Jacob “Milk” Sandler, Jeff Weisz and Adam Weingarten,
Cinnamon Toast Brunch 3 Tracks
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/sets/cinnamon-toast-brunch-ep-on

Best Live Music Show: NATIONAL WINNER
Visiting Orchestra from Nigun Halev, Hosted by Gesher 2017
Live music broadcast Nigunal’e
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/nigunale-at-camp-ramah-motzei-shabbat-july-8-2017

Best Morning Show: NATIONAL FINALIST
“Hayom Shehaya” – Shorashim Campers Morning Show
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/hayom-shehaya-190717

Best News Feature Story: NATIONAL FINALIST
Liam Robbins, Galit Chesler, Millie Ackerman, Eidaen Hass, Sam
Rocket Launch with Dr. Danny Aviv
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/omanut-rocket-launch-with-dr-danny-aviv

Best Political News Coverage: NATIONAL FINALIST
Alexis Mayer, ,Zachary Richter,Joe Kaplan, Eric Friedland
International News
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/voice-over-intensives

Best News Promotion: NATIONAL FINALIST
Shorashim Campers Voice Over
July 4th Concert Promo
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/voice-over-intensives

Best Promo Series: NATIONAL FINALIST
Shorashim Campers – Camper Voice Overs
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/voice-over-intensives

Best Website: NATIONAL FINALIST
Web Designer and administrator Yaniv Morozovsky
Radio Kol Ramah – Website
http://kolramah.us/

2019:

Best Men’s Basketball Play-By-Play – NATIONAL FINALIST
CRB Vs. Nyack Boys Basketball (9.0 min – 19 min)
Eli Weiss and Seth Schlank
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/crb-vs-nyack-boys-basketball-by-eli-weiss-and-seth-schlang

Best Hockey Play-By-Play – NATIONAL FINALIST
Berkshire Hills Hockey: Rabbi Kevin Tzvi Friedman with Jonah Tobias (24 min – 34 min)
Kevin Tzvi Friedman   and Jonah Tobias
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/berkshire-hills-hockey-rabbi-kevin-tzvi-friedman-with-jonah-tobias

Best Women’s Basketball Play-By-Play – NATIONAL FINALIST
CRB Vs. Nyack Girls Basketball (0 – 10min)
Eli Weiss,Seth Schlank,Robbie Goldstein, Jonah Holden, Mina Bachman, Elie Westow and others
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/crb-vs-nyack-girls-basketball-by-eli-weiss-and-seth-schlang

Best Show Promo – NATIONAL FINALIST
Promo For Kol Ramah Radio Drama -Temple of Vampires
Featurung Tzevet Rabbi Margo Hughes Robinson, the teacher Shai Ron Mizrachi, and Chanichim Elijah and Jonah Fraiman.
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/promo-for-kol-ramah-radio-drama-temple-of-vampires

Best Live Music Broadcast – NATIONAL FINALIST
Josh Warshawsky – Chaverai Nevarech (00:35:00 – 00:40:00)
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/josh-warshawsky-chaverai-nevarech

Most Innovative/Creative Program – NATIONAL FINALIST
Shachabeats – Morning prayers to a Hip-Hop Beat
Shai Ron Mizrachi and Jacob “Milk” Sandler, Jacob Varon, Edat Bogrim Prayer Class,Jeremy Finklestein, Jeremy Libchaber, Nate Savitz, Adam C. Berkowitz,Edat Bogrim Yais. Verse 2: Aaron Levav, Isaiah Sokolic and Josh Ungar, Grant Reiter, Josh Fersko
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/shachabeats

Best Use of Video in the Radio Studio – NATIONAL FINALIST
Shachabeats (Official Video) – Vazdog Productions
Jacob Varon, Jacob “Milk” Sandler and Shay Ron Mizrachi. Verse 1: Jeremy Finklestein, Jeremy Libchaber, Nate Savitz,Adam C. Berkowitz,Edat Bogrim Yais. Verse 2: Aaron Levav, Isaiah Sokolic and Josh Ungar, Grant Reiter, Josh Fersko
http://kolramah.us/shachabeats-official-video-vazdog-productions/

Best Foreign Language Program – NATIONAL WINNER
ELEF NESHIKOT – אלף נשיקות; Survey of Modern Israeli Poetry
Lea Wohl-Segal and Shai Ron Mizrachi
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/elef-neshikot?in=kolramahberkshires/sets/towards-hebrew-valentines-day

Best Radio Drama – NATIONAL FINALIST
Radio Kol Ramah : I LOVE A MYSTERY (0:00 – 30:00)
Campers Eli Fraiman, Jonah Fraiman, Rami Maraoff and Oz Foger. Featurung Tzevet Rabbi Margo Hughes Robinson and Shai Ron Mizrachi.
https://soundcloud.com/kolramahberkshires/radio-kol-ramah-i-love-a-mystery